WSU Clark County Extension

PNW Plants Searchable, categorized images

Find Plants

Currently there are 805 categorized plants and 2290 images in the database.

Common Names
Latin Names

View the alphabetical list of plants with the ability to sort by common name, scientific name, type. To read a detailed description of a plant, follow the link.

Search Plants

Search for a specific plant or group of plants that match the sunlight, moisture, space conditions and other characteristics of your site.

Categorized Thumbnails

Not sure what you're looking for? Browse through thumbnail images of many of the existing plants. See one you like? Follow the link to read a detailed description of the plant.

For assistance, contact Dr. Charles Brun (, (360) 397-6060 5701
Computing and Web Resources, PO Box 6234, Washington State University, Pullman WA 99164-6234